Username Password Forgotten your password?
Search

Health Warnings & Alerts

Public health warnings are provided by Toi Te Ora Public Health to help the Bay of Plenty and Lakes communities manage and monitor local public health issues.

Scroll below to see if there are any health concerns, shellfish health warnings and/or recreational water health warnings in your area.


Latest updates

Sign up here to receive the latest updates by email, follow us on Twitter or Facebook, or take advantage of our freephone if you are out and about - 0800 221 555. 

Contact us if you want to report a suspected public health issue.


Infectious diseases

  • Mumps
    There have been a number of mumps cases in New Zealand and in the Bay of Plenty and Lakes districts in recent weeks.  For more information please view our mumps webpage or visit the Ministry of Health website.

  • Whooping cough (pertussis)
    There has been an increase in the number of whooping cough cases in our area and across New Zealand this year.  View our recent media release or our whooping cough page for more information.

  • Dengue fever
    People travelling to the Pacific should take extra steps to avoid mosquito bites as outbreaks of dengue fever are common in Pacific Island countries. Other areas often affected by dengue fever include North Queensland (Australia), Asia (including India), Africa and Central/South America. For more information about dengue fever visit the Ministry of Health website.

  • Zika virus
    The Ministry of Health recommends that women who are pregnant or plan to become pregnant in the near term should defer travel to areas with Zika virus present. If travel is essential, if possible delay pregnancy if travelling to these areas.
    For information about the zika virus and travel visit the Ministry of Health website.

For information on infectious diseases, visit our Infectious Diseases page


Recreational water health information

Follow these links for shellfish and recreational water information. For pollution events that could affect recreational water and shellfish gathering contact your local council. All toxic shellfish warnings and alerts are shown on the Ministry for Primary Industries website and also in the summary table below.


48 hour no swim rule of thumb after heavy rain

It’s best to avoid swimming in rivers, streams, beaches and harbour areas for at least 48 hours after heavy rain. There is likely to be contamination from rural and urban run-off in water ways after heavy rain. To avoid illnesses such as diarrhoea, vomiting, skin infections or ear infections, follow the rule of thumb of no swimming for at least 48 hours after heavy rain.
 

Algal blooms in Lakes

A number of lakes in the Rotorua area (such as Lake Rotoehu, Lake Okaro and Lake Rotoiti) are prone to blooms of blue-green algae that may be toxic and harmful to health.  These lakes are monitored during warmer months of the year and health warnings are issued if monitoring results show that there is a bloom of potentially toxic blue-green algae.  However, blooms may occur rapidly and unpredictably, and during the winter months the lakes are not monitored.  Therefore always look before using the lakes.  If the water looks discoloured, has an unusual smell, has green or brown particles suspended in it, or there is visible surface scum,  then it is best to avoid contact with it.  Read more about algal blooms. As at 02/02/2018 there is currently an advisory for Lake Tarawera.

All health warning advice below is current and any changes in status are updated on this page on the same day.


Bay of Plenty shellfish and recreational water health warnings

Health Warning

Public Health Advice

Reason

Area

Permanent

Not to eat shellfish

Contamination -
Elevated levels of faecal contamination which can be taken up by the shellfish.

Waiotahe estuary, near Opotiki

Permanent

Avoid recreational water contact

Contamination -
Elevated levels of faecal contamination

Kaiate Falls

Permanent

Not to eat the eels

Elevated levels of dioxin in eels and canal

Kopeopeo Canal and Orini Stream in Whakatane

Permanent

Avoid recreational water contact

Contamination -
Elevated levels of faecal contamination.

2 Mile Creek, Waihi Beach

Permanent

Avoid recreational water contact

Contamination -
Elevated levels of faecal contamination.

3 Mile Creek, Waihi Beach

Permanent

Avoid recreational water contact

Contamination -
Elevated levels of faecal contamination.

Waimapu Stream, Greerton (includes Maleme Street drain)

Courtney drain, Fraser Cove

Permanent

Not to eat shellfish

Contamination -
Elevated levels of faecal contamination which can be taken up by the shellfish.

Tilby Point, Tauranga

Permanent

Not to eat shellfish

Contamination -
Elevated levels of faecal contamination which can be taken up by the shellfish.

Little Waihi (Waihi Estuary Main Channel)

Permanent

Avoid recreational water contact

Algal blooms

Awatapu Lagoon, Whakatane

Permanent

Avoid receational water contact

Algal blooms

Sullivans Lake, Whakatane

 

Lakes (Rotorua and Taupo districts) recreational water health warnings  

Health Warning

Public Health Advice

Reason

Area

Temporary

Avoid recreational water contact

Elevated levels of bacterial contamination

Ngongotaha Stream

Temporary, issued 2
December 2016, still current

Avoid recreational water contact

Elevated levels of bacterial contamination

Utuhina Stream

Temporary, issued 9 November 2017, still currrent

Avoid recreational water contact

Algal blooms

Lake Rotoehu

 

For public health warnings in the Waikato region, visit the Waikato District Health Board website.

Last modified: 23 Mar 2018
Share on Facebook 
< Back